Tuesday, February 27th, 2024

Crude is in bad condition for the first time in five weeks, what is the price of petrol and diesel in your city


New Delhi:For the first time in five weeks, there has been a weekly decline in the price of crude oil. Crude oil closed marginally higher on Friday, but declined by more than five per cent for the week. Earlier on Wednesday and Thursday, its price had fallen by about two per cent. Weak economic data in the US and a rise in oil inventories have raised fears of a recession and a slowdown in global oil demand. Due to this, the price of oil declined on a weekly basis and it reached its lowest level in almost a month. Experts say that sluggishness dominates the market sentiment in America. Weak economic data and expectations of an interest rate hike are raising fears of a recession. This may affect the demand for oil. Due to this, the price of crude oil has come down.

Meanwhile, once again there was no change in the price of petrol and diesel in India. Oil marketing companies last changed the price of petrol and diesel in April last year. In May, the Center reduced excise duty on petrol and diesel. Since then there has been no change in the price of petrol and diesel in the country. Petrol price in Delhi on Friday is Rs 96.72 and diesel is Rs 89.62 per litre. Petrol is available at Rs 106.31 and diesel at Rs 94.27 in Mumbai, petrol at Rs 102.63 and diesel at Rs 94.24 in Chennai and petrol at Rs 106.03 and diesel at Rs 92.76 in Kolkata.

Petrol and diesel price in your city

name of the cityPetrol Rs/LitreDiesel Rs/Litre
New Delhi96.7289.62
Mumbai106.3194.27
Kolkata106.0392.76
Chennai102.6394.24
Noida96.7989.96
Lucknow96.5789.76
Jaipur108.4893.72
Patna107.2494.04
Bhopal108.6593.90
Chandigarh96.2084.26
Ranchi99.8494.65
Bhopal108.6593.90
Gandhinagar96.6392.38
Bangalore101.9487.89
Gurugram97.1890.05

(Source- IOC SMS)

can get relief soon

But in the election year, people can get relief from the inflation of petrol and diesel. Assembly elections are to be held in many states this year and then general elections will be held in the country next year. If sources are to be believed, the oil companies have made up for the old losses on petrol and diesel. They are making a profit of Rs 5 per liter on the retail sale of petrol. Now they have started making profit on diesel also but it is still less than Re 1 per litre. If sources are to be believed, Petroleum Minister Hardeep Singh Puri has appealed to the oil companies to change the retail price of petrol and diesel according to their convenience and scope.

Petrol-Diesel Price: There will be relief from the inflation of petrol-diesel after one year! Know why the price may decrease

crude price

Crude prices fell by 5.1 per cent this week. However, Brent crude on the Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) closed at $ 81.5 per barrel. Experts say that next week WTI can remain in the range of 75 to 80 dollars. Investors expect that the demand for petrol may increase in summer. Along with this, the demand for oil in China can also pick up in the second half of the year. At one point in March last year, the price of crude oil reached $139 a barrel, its highest level since 2008, after the war between Russia and Ukraine. Recently at one time it had come down below $75 per barrel.

Know today’s rates in your city

There is a system to change the prices of Petrol-Diesel daily. If there is a change in this, the prices are automatically updated at 6 am. You can also know today’s rate of petrol-diesel through SMS (How to check diesel petrol price daily). Customers of Indian Oil can get information by texting the code RSP space petrol pump to 9224992249 and customers of BPCL by texting RSP to 9223112222. Whereas, customers of HPCL can know the price by sending HPPrice to 9222201122.

Whatsapp GroupJoin
Telegram channelJoin

New PF withdrawal rule: Rule changed regarding withdrawal from EPFO, check before withdrawing money, how much tax will be charged

New Delhi. If you are also a PF account holder, then let us tell you that from April 1, 2023, the government has changed the rules for withdrawing money from EPF. A major decision...

EPS 95: Earlier where pension was Rs 7,500, now it will be Rs 50,000, still think twice before taking it, understand the whole math

Highlights: A new rule was implemented in 1995 to provide pension benefits after retirement. Earlier, the maximum wage for contribution to the pension fund was considered to be Rs 6,500. Every member of Employees...

Will 2024 be a good year like 2023 for the stock market? Know what leading stock market experts are saying

Photo:FILE stock market year 2023It has been a great year for the Indian stock market. Investors have got bumper returns during this period. Many stocks have given returns of up to 300 percent to...